Celebrating excellence & inspiring achievements

Business Innovation, Activation and Growth

APPLICATIONS ARE OPEN FOR THE 2021 BUSINESS EXCELLENCE AWARDS

KEY DATES

Entries Open: 14 June 2021

Entries Close: 13 August 2021 at 6.00pm

Finalists Announced: 23 September 2021

Gala Evening: 30 October 2021

WHY YOU SHOULD ENTER

Hear from some of our 2020 Applicants on why they applied for the Awards and what they gained from the experience

EVALUATION

The application process is designed to focus on key aspects of your business, providing a valuable opportunity to review and benchmark your performance against other successful enterprises.

FEEDBACK

All entrants receive a score card and feedback from the judges. This feedback will help you see your business in a new light and identify key areas of growth and strength.

CONNECTION

By entering the awards you/your business will establish a valuable network with the other applicants, which is mutually rewarding and beneficial for your business.

MARKETING

Receive local recognition for your success and raise your profile! All finalists receive increased local exposure. Winners are promoted throughout the region by BSW Connect networks and TV commercials on GWN7.

PRIZES!

The Star Business of the Year will receive a TV & radio advertising airtime package valued at over $5,000 with GWN7 and Triple M, and a $1,000 cash prize, presented by BSW Connect.

 

All Business Award Category winners receive a $1,000 voucher to put towards a TV advertising airtime campaign with GWN7 and a $1,000 voucher to put towards a radio advertising airtime campaign with Triple M. 

PRINCIPAL PARTNER

The 2021 Awards are proudly supported by the City of Bunbury.

PREMIUM PARTNERS

MEDIA PARTNERS

BUSINESS CATEGORY PARTNERS

INDUSTRY CATEGORY PARTNERS

AWARDS SUPPORTERS

FAQs

Can I enter more than one category?

    • Businesses can enter one Business Category, one Industry Category, as many Additional Categories and Individual Categories as desired

How do I enter?

When do entries close?

    • Entries close at 6pm on Friday, 13 August 2021.

Is there an Entry Fee?

    • This year there is a $25 (inc gst) entry fee. This fee goes directly to costs associated with organising this program. 

Will I receive feedback on my entry?

    • All businesses receive a detailed feedback and benchmark report following the Winner announcements. Please note this may take up to 4 weeks.

When will Finalists be announced?

    • Finalists will be announced at the Finalist Networking Event on 23 September 2021 in Busselton. Location and time is TBC.

When will Winners be announced?

    • Winners will be announced at the Gala Evening on 30 October 2021 at Bunbury Regional Entertainment Centre. 

ENTRY CONDITIONS

To enter the 2021 South West Business Excellence Awards (SWBEA) you are required to meet the following conditions of entry:

  • Your business has a current ABN and has been trading continuously for 2 years or more (unless otherwise stated in the category criteria) and is not bankrupt or trading insolvent at the time of applying.
  • Your business is located in one of the 12 LGAs in the South West region (Augusta-Margaret River, Boyup-Brook, Bridgetown-Greenbushes, Bunbury, Busselton, Capel, Collie, Dardanup, Donnybrook-Balingup, Harvey, Manjimup, Nannup).
  • Your business is more than 60% South West owned.
  • Your business must not have more than 100 full-time or equivalent staff at the time of entry.
  • You can be a sole trader, partnership, listed company, franchisee, or not-for-profit.
  • Key management decisions are made by the owner/s.
  • You meet the award category and judging criteria for your nominated award categories.
  • Entries must be submitted online.
  • Entry fee of $25 (inc gst) is payable on submission of each business application.
  • Submissions and support material will not be returned to entrants.
  • Award entrants cannot be an Awards sponsor in the same year.
  • Award entrants cannot have been involved in the Awards judging process within the previous 2 years.
  • Award entrants cannot be a BSW Connect Board Member or a current member of the judging panel.
  • Judging will be undertaken by an independent panel of judges.
  • The judging panel reserves the right to move entrants into other categories or enter your business for other categories if deemed appropriate.
  • In submitting an application you acknowledge that the judging panel decisions are final and will not be subject to any challenge.
  • Any material supplied in your submission may be used in media announcements and BSW Connect publications excluding financial information and anything identified as confidential.
  • You accept that you may be filmed or photographed in relation to the SWBEA and those images may appear in all forms of media including online, TV, print and other media.
  • By submitting an application, you agree to accept and abide by all the above entry conditions.

2020 SOUTH WEST BUSINESS EXCELLENCE AWARDS RESULTS

 

 

Photographs from the Gala Night

STAR BUSINESS OF THE YEAR AWARD
WINNER: Eyes@Australind
RUNNER-UP: Vasse Vets

MAJOR AWARDS
Alcoa Emerging Business Award
WINNER: The Health Hub at Eaton Fair
RUNNER-UP: Next Level Monkey Business
FINALISTS:
Alternatech
JG Accounting and Business Services
MJ Goods

Employsure Micro Business Award
WINNER: Eyes@Australind
RUNNER-UP: Kidd & Co
FINALISTS:
Chestnut Brae Farm
Serenity Spa Capel
The Green Depot
30 Foot Drop

Southern Ports Small Business Award
WINNER: Oscar & Ivy Hair Co
RUNNER-UP: Vasse Vets
FINALISTS:
AusQ Training
Fusion Electrical
Heatseal Australia Pty Ltd
Robert’s Tilt Tray & Hiab Service
White Building Co Pty Ltd

Optus Medium Business Award
WINNER: Arbor Guy
RUNNER-UP: Asset Reliability Inspections Pty Ltd
FINALISTS:
Alpine Laundry Pty Ltd
WA Skills Training

HHG Legal Group incorporating Kroon Legal Home-Based Business Award
WINNER: Bianca Turri Photographer
RUNNER-UP: The Book Incubator

WA Advanced Training Academy Excellence in Not-for-Profit Award
WINNER: Busselton Jetty Inc.
RUNNER-UP: Milligan
FINALISTS:
Advocacy WA
GP Down South

South West Development Commission Star Business Person of the Year
WINNER: Belinda Musitano – Eyes@Australind
RUNNER-UP: Guy Badger – Arbor Guy
FINALISTS:
Greg White – White Building Co Pty Ltd
Jo Mitchell – Cape Abilities
Kate Heaslip – The Book Incubator
Neil Young – Asset Reliability Inspections Pty Ltd
Tegan Studsor – AusQ Training

JUDGES’ CHOICE AWARDS
Innovation Cluster Innovation Award
WINNER: The Health Hub at Eaton Fair
FINALISTS:
Asset Reliability Inspections Pty Ltd
Busselton Jetty Inc.
Eyes@Australind
Heatseal Australia Pty Ltd
Milligan
The Book Incubator

Forrest Personnel Diversity & Inclusivity Award
WINNER: 30 Foot Drop
FINALISTS:
Advocacy WA
Bianca Turri Photographer
Eyes@Australind
Milligan
The Health Hub at Eaton Fair

Harvey Water Environmental Responsibility Award
WINNER: Arbor Guy
FINALISTS:
Asset Reliability Inspections Pty Ltd
Busselton Jetty Inc.
Oscar & Ivy Hair Co
Vasse Vets

Shire of Dardanup Community Engagement Award
WINNER: Milligan
FINALISTS:
Arbor Guy
Bianca Turri Photographer
Busselton Jetty Inc.

Qube Customer Experience Award
WINNER: Vasse Vets
FINALISTS:
Arbor Guy
Busselton Jetty Inc.
Cape Abilities
Kidd & Co
Oscar & Ivy Hair Co
The Health Hub at Eaton Fair

Southern Ports 2020 Business Hero Award
WINNER: Busselton Jetty Inc.

INDUSTRY AWARDS
Department of Primary Industries & Regional Development Food & Beverage Manufacturing Award
WINNER: Baked Busselton
FINALISTS:
Chestnut Brae Farm

Bannister Downs Dairy Tourism & Hospitality Award
WINNER: Busselton Jetty Inc.
FINALISTS:
Next Level Monkey Business
The Bull & Bush Tavern

Albemarle Lithium Pty Ltd Construction, Mining & Manufacturing Award
WINNER: Heatseal Australia Pty Ltd
FINALISTS:
Fusion Electrical
Robert’s Tilt Tray & Hiab Service
White Building Co Pty Ltd (High Commendation)

Bunbury Forum Retail Excellence Award
WINNER: Kidd & Co
FINALISTS:
Cape Abilities
Eyes@Australind
MJ Goods
The Green Depot

EBM Insurance Brokers Professional Services – Product-based Award
WINNER: Vasse Vets
FINALISTS:
Arbor Guy
Asset Reliability Inspections Pty Ltd

Bunbury Geographe Chamber of Commerce and Industry Professional Services – People-based Award
WINNER: GP Down South
FINALISTS:
AusQ Training
Bianca Turri Photographer
Milligan
Oscar & Ivy Hair Co
The Book Incubator
The Health Hub Eaton Fair

INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
Edith Cowan University South West Campus Young Business Achiever
WINNER: Craig Hookham – The Health Hub at Eaton Fair
FINALISTS:
Guy Badger – Arbor Guy
Juanita Goodlich – JG Accounting and Business Services
Kara-Lee Hilleard – Serenity Spa Capel
Merinda Levitzke – Oscar & Ivy Hair Co
Bianca Turri – Bianca Turri Photographer

Sponsorship & Consulting Services Employee of the Year
WINNER: Natalie Paterson – Oscar & Ivy Hair Co
FINALISTS:
Helen Binckes – Eyes@Australind (High Commendation)
Nathan Lenane – Asset Reliability Inspections Pty Ltd (High Commendation)
Brent White – White Building Co Pty Ltd
Jessica White – AusQ Training

 

Contact Us
~

 

PO Box 6343, South Bunbury WA 6230
Phone : 1300 241 680
Email : connect@bswconnect.com.au