Celebrating Business in the South West

2021 South West Business Excellence Awards Results

Tickets on sale now for the 2021 Gala Night

Join us on Saturday, 30th October for a night of glitz and glamour as we celebrate business in the South West

Finalists

This year has been another successful year for the Awards with 41 businesses submitted applications across all categories, including 8 Star Business Person of the Year and 5 Employee of the Year applications. 36 businesses succeeded in becoming finalists with the award category finalists being unveiled at the Finalist Networking evening held on Thursday, 23 September in Busselton.

Each year we are blown away by the high calibre of applications, and this year was no different, with the judging panel requiring lengthy discussions to determine the finalists for each category.

Business Award Categories

Micro Business

BMA-Busselton Martial Arts
Chateau June-Jerome
Keip Filtration
Kidd & Co
Maker + Co
MJ Goods
Morris Lane Taffys
On Call ECT
Vasse Valley Hemp Farm Pty Ltd

Emerging Business

Courage Unravelled
Donnybrook Butchers
South West Luxury Transport
South West Property Management

Small Business

Anytime Fitness Busselton
Battery All Types
Cape Abilities
Collie River Valley Tourist Park
Gravity Etc
Oscar & Ivy Hair Co
Sleep and Snore Solutions
The Bean & Cone

Home-based Business

Creative Content Design
Riverside Massage
TraaVerse

Medium Business

Arbor Guy
Asset Reliability Inspections
Beerfarm
Jones Welding Solutions Pty Ltd
MACFORCE Australia
Vasse Vets

Excellence in Not-for-Profit

Busselton Jetty Inc.
CinefestOZ Film Festival
Investing in Our Youth
Radiance Network South West Inc.

Industry Award Categories

Tourism & Hospitality

Busselton Jetty Inc.
CinefestOZ Film Festival
Collie River Valley Tourist Park
Gravity Etc
TraaVerse

Retail Experience

Battery All Types
Cape Abilities
Kidd & Co
MJ Goods

Food & Beverage Manufacturing

Beerfarm
Chateau June-Jerome
Donnybrook Butchers
Morris Lane Taffys
The Bean & Cone
Vasse Valley Hemp Farm Pty Ltd

Professional Services – People-based

BMA-Busselton Martial Arts
Investing in Our Youth
Maker + Co
On Call ECT
Oscar & Ivy Hair Co
Riverside Massage
Sleep and Snore Solutions

Construction, Mining & Manufacturing

Asset Reliability Inspections
Jones Welding Solutions Pty Ltd
MACFORCE Australia

Professional Services – Product-based

Arbor Guy
Creative Content Design
Keip Filtration
Vasse Vets

Achievement Award Categories

Diversity & Inclusivity

Arbor Guy
Battery All Types
Gravity Etc
Jones Welding Solutions Pty Ltd
MACFORCE Australia
Sleep and Snore Solutions
Vasse Vets

Community Engagement 

Asset Reliability Inspections
Beerfarm
Cape Abilities
CinefestOZ Film Festival
Gravity Etc
Jones Welding Solutions Pty Ltd

Environmental Responsibility

Arbor Guy
Battery All Types
Beerfarm
Busselton Jetty
Jones Welding Solutions Pty Ltd
Oscar & Ivy Hair co
Vasse Valley Hemp Farm Pty Ltd
Vasse Vets

Innovation

Asset Reliability Inspections
Busselton Jetty
MACFORCE Australia
Vasse Valley Hemp Farm Pty Ltd
Vasse Vets

Customer Experience 

Anytime Fitness Busselton
Beerfarm
BMA-Busselton Martial Arts
Busselton Jetty
Cape Abilities
Gravity Etc
Morris Lane Taffys
Oscar & Ivy Hair Co
Vasse Vets

Digital Business

Battery All Types
Courage Unravelled
Creative Content Design
MACFORCE Australia
Vasse Vets

Individual Award Categories

Young Business Achiever

Brendan Earl – Keip Filtration
Bryn Cain & Georgia Rutter – Donnybrook Butchers
Chelsea Morris – Morris Lane Taffys
Melissa Robertson – Chateau June-Jerome
Natalie Paterson & Merinda Levitzke – Oscar & Ivy Hair Co

Star Business Person of the Year

Craig Crampton – BMA-Busselton Martial Arts
Dr Bronwyn Blake – Vasse Valley Hemp Farm Pty Ltd
Jane Andel – Human Resources South West
Lisa Shreeve – Busselton Jetty
Luke Jones – Jones Welding Solutions Pty Ltd
Neil Young – Asset Reliability Inspections

Indigenous Business

Brendan Earl – Keip Filtration
Clinton Robertson – Chateau June-Jerome

Employee of the Year

Adam Bromley – MJ Goods
Ayden Trent – Primal Archery
Breeana Kenny – Asset Reliability Inspections
Natasha Pears – Maker + Co
Renee Lewer – Oscar & Ivy Hair Co

THANK YOU TO OUR 2021 PARTNERS

PRINCIPAL PARTNER

The 2021 Awards are proudly supported by the City of Bunbury.

PREMIUM PARTNERS

MEDIA PARTNERS

BUSINESS CATEGORY PARTNERS

INDUSTRY CATEGORY PARTNERS

ADDITIONAL CATEGORY PARTNERS

AWARDS SUPPORTERS

 

Contact Us
~

 

PO Box 6343, South Bunbury WA 6230
Phone : 1300 241 680
Email : connect@bswconnect.com.au